Sandusky County Ballot

Sandusky County Board of Elections contact information (no web site available)

2020 Countryside Dr.
Fremont, OH 43420
Office Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
(Monday thru Friday)
Telephone: (419) 334-6180
Fax: (419) 334-6184
E-mail: sandusky@sos.state.oh.us

ISSUES

  • Clyde-Green Springs income tax: Shall an annual income tax of 1% be imposed on the earned income of individuals residing in the school district?
  • Fremont City School District income tax: Shall an annual income tax of 1.25% be imposed on the school district for five years for current operating expenses?

CANDIDATES

Congressional Representative, 5th District

George Mays (D)

Bob Latta (R)

Scott Radcliffe (R)

Michael Reynolds (R)

Justice of the State Supreme Court (term commencing 1/1/09)

Joseph Russo (D)

Maureen O'Connor (R)

Justice of the State Supreme Court  (term commencing (1/2/09)

Peter Sikora (D)

Evelyn Stratton (R)

Judge of the Court of Appeals, 6th District (term commencing (2/9/09)

Thomas Osowik (D)

Judge of Court of Appeals, 6th District (term commencing 2/10/09)

Arlene Singer (D)

Member of State Central Committee, man, 26th District

Randy Weston (D)

Rex Damschroder (R)

D. Rex Elsass (R)

Craig Gibson (R)

Charles Knight (R)

Jonathon Cahill (R)

Member of Central Committee, Woman, 26th District

Theresa Kauble (D)

Sandra Wise (D)

Betty Jo Sherman (R)

State Senator, 26th District

Thomas Kruse (D)

Karen Gilmore (R)

Steve Reinhard (R)

State Representative, 81st District

Andrew Kashmer (D)

Gene Damschroder (R)

Jeff Wagner (R)

Judge of Court of Common Pleas (term commencing 1/1/09)

Norman Solze (D)

John Dewey (R)

John Ickes (R)

Judge of Court of Common Pleas (term commencing 2/10/09)

Roger Hafford (D)

Barbara Ansted (R)

Timothy Braun (R)

Cynthia Doss (R)

Judge of Court of Common Pleas (Juvenile Probate; term commencing 2/9/09)

Barry Bova (R)

Brad Smith (R)

County Commissioner (term 1/2/09)

Glenn Baker (D)

Terry Thatcher (R)

County Commissioner (term 1/3/09)

Michael Hetrick (D)

Adam Greenslade (R)

Danny Polter (R)

Ty Tracy (R)

Clerk of Common Pleas

Warren Brown (R)

Prosecuting Attorney

Thomas Stierwalt (D)

Sheriff

David Gangwer (R)

County Recorder

Colleen Carmack (R)

County Treasurer

Don Nalley, Jr. (D)

Irma Celestino (R)

County Engineer

James Moyer (R)

County Coroner

John Wukie (R)