AP Class A hoops player of year: East Lansing's Johns - Toledo News Now, News, Weather, Sports, Toledo, OH

AP Class A hoops player of year: East Lansing's Johns

By The Associated Press

The 2017 Associated Press Class A basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sportswriters.

Player of the Year

Brandon Johns, East Lansing, Jr.

First-Team All-State

Brandon Johns, East Lansing, Jr.

Xavier Tillman, Grand Rapids Christian, Sr.

Isaiah Livers, Kalamazoo Central, Sr

Henry Speight, Saginaw, Sr.

Greg Elliott, Detroit East English, Sr.

David DeJulius, Detroit East English, Jr.

Rashad Williams, Wayne Memorial, Jr.

Amauri Hardy, North Farmington, Sr.

Foster Loyer, Clarkston, Jr.

Demetrius Lake, Holland, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Adam Smith, Flushing

Second-Team All-State

Jermaine Jackson, Macomb Dakota, Sr.

Brandon Wade, Ann Arbor Skyline, Jr.

Jake VanTubbergen, Holland West Ottawa, Sr.

Coaches

Steve Hall, Detroit Cass Tech

John Archambault, St. Johns

Honorable Mention

Obie Ricumstrict, Mt. Pleasant; Noah Ingram, Mt. Pleasant; Ronquavious Southward, Saginaw; Jokwani Moore, Saginaw Arthur Hill; Greg Eboigbodin, U-D Jesuit; Julian Dozier, U-D Jesuit; Gabe Brown, Belleville; Davion Williams, Belleville; Kaevon Merriweather, Romulus; Dylan Price, Romulus; Leonard Silas, Detroit Cass Tech; Keion Epps, Wayne Memorial; Dylan Alderson, Clarkston; Mike Flowers, Southfield A&T; Thomas Kithier, Macomb Dakota; Kevin McAdoo, West Bloomfield; Deric Murray, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Drew Lowder, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Jason Dietz, Troy; Delano Smith, Walled Lake Western; CJ Wilson, Orchard Lake St. Mary's; Nako Ziegler, Walled Lake Central; Tyler Bosma, Holland West Ottawa; Jermayne Golidy, Muskegon; Markell Jackson, Muskegon; Zac Holman, Grand Haven; Ja'Kavien Lewis, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Omari Duncan, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Joe Kujat, Flushing; Austin Roland, Davison; Danny Kolp, Petoskey; Ryan Hayes, Traverse City West; Matt Polzin, Sturgis; Brecken Stewart, Sturgis; Juan Warren, Battle Creek Central; Rog Stein, Kalamazoo Central; Austin McCullough, Portage Central; Gage McGuire, Coldwater; Brayden Smith, Byron Center; Jess Hillis, Caledonia; James Beck, Grand Rapids Christian; Duane Washington, Grand Rapids Christian; Quantes Jackson, Grand Rapids Union; Matthew Beachler, Lowell; Jacob Boonyasith, Jenison; Chase Vander Klay, Wyoming; Shone Suddeth, Jackson; Jaron Faulds, Holt; Jaden Sutton, Lansing Waverly; Steele Fortress, Parma Western.

Coaches

Sanders Frye, Traverse City West ; Dan Fife, Clarkston; Steve Finamore, East Lansing.

Voting panel:

Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; David Goricki, The Detroit News; Eric Woodyard, MLive-Flint; Tony Garcia, MLive-Jackson; Nate Schneider, Morning Sun (Mount Pleasant); Steve Kaminski, MLive-Grand Rapids; Corky Emrick, Sturgis Journal; James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Mark Opfermann, MLive-Muskegon; Jason Schmitt, The Oakland Press (Pontiac).

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly